Getting pretty dusty in here..Just a few weeks to Post time and I have the early contenders list ready. Got a few picked out for now.
Kentucky Derby Contenders Odds Horse Trainer Owner Breeder
15-1 Awesome Act Jeremy Noseda Vinery Stables and Susan Ro Flaxman Holdings Ltd.
20-1 Tempted to Tapit Steve Klesaris Gainesway Stable (Antony Beck) Mike H. Sloan
20-1 Caracortado Mike Machowsky Blahut Racing and Hi Lo Racing Mike Machowsky
30-1 Dave in Dixie John Sadler Ike and Dawn Thrash Glencrest Farm LLC.
6-1 Sidney's Candy John Sadler Craig Family Trust Craig Family Trust
15-1 Noble's Promise Kenny McPeek Chasing Dreams Racing 2008 LLC Charles Kidder, Ben Kidder, and Nancy Cole
16-1 Dublin D. Wayne Lukas William Mack and Robert Baker
2-1 Eskendereya Todd Pletcher Zayat Stables Sanford R. Robertson
25-1 Discreetly Mine Todd Pletcher E. Paul Robsham Stables LLC. E. Paul Robsham Stables LLC.
35-1 Aikenite Todd Pletcher Dogwood Stable (Cot Campbell) BryLynn Farm, Inc.
14-1 Ron the Greek Tom Amoss Jack T. Hammer Jack T. Hammer
10-1 American Lion Eoin Harty WinStar Farm LLC. WinStar Farms LL0-1C. and Dr. William Lockridge
30-1 Jackson Bend Nick Zito Robert LaPenta and Jacks or Better Farm (Fred Brei Jacks or Better Farm
15-1 Super Saver Todd Pletcher WinStar Farm LLC. WinStar Farm LLC.
15-1 Rule Todd Pletcher WinStar Farm LLC. WinStar Farm LLC.
20-1 Conveyance Bob Baffert Zabeel Racing International Gulf Coast Farms
4-1 Lookin At Lucky Bob Baffert Mike Pegram, Karl Watson, Paul Weitman Gulf Coast Farms
10-1 Setsuko Richard Mandella Wertheimer & Frere Wertheimer & Frere
15-1 Odysseus Tom Albertrani Padua Stables
20-1 Interactif Todd Pletcher Wertheimer & Frere Wertheimer & Frere
12-1 Ice Box Nick Zito Robert LaPenta
20-1 Vale of York Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing Stock Vale Ltd
30-1 Homeboykris Rick Dutrow Louis Lazzinnaro Dark Hollow Farm & William Paca Beatson
40-1 Bulldogger Bob Baffert Hal J. Earnhardt, Patti Earnhardt White Fox Farm
30-1 Pounced John Gosden Lady Serena Rothschild Carwell Equities Ltd.
20-1 Dfunnybone Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. Paul P. Pompa, Jr. Harold J. Plumley
30-1 Soaring Empire Cam M. Gambolati Ol Memorial Stable and C. E. Glasscock Emory A. Hamilton
35-1 Afleet Express James A. Jerkens Gainesway Stable McMillin Brothers & James Devaney
30-1 Blind Luck Jerry Hollendorfer Mark DeDomenico LLC, John Carver & Jerry Hollendor Fairlawn Farm
20-1 Crisp John W. Sadler Michael Talla James Jones & Randy Swanson
40-1 Moojab Daniel C. Peitz Shadwell Stable Coffee Pot Stable & Roy V. Chapman Rev. Trust
50-1 Shes Funomenal Jerry Hollendorfer STD Racing Stable, Summit Racing, Jerry Hollendorf North Wales LLC
40-1 Spicer Carl A. Nafzger Jim Tafel LLC Jim Tafel LLC
30-1 Tiz Chrome Bob Baffert Lanni Family Trust Whisper Hill Farm
35-1 Uh Oh Bingo Bob Baffert
35-1 Hotep Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm Sam-Son Farm
40-1 Concord Point Bob Baffert Kaleem Shah Lee McMillin & Ed Rudley
30-1 Kettle River Eoin Harty Darley Stable Stonerside Stable
35-1 Lentenor Michael Matz Lael Stable Mr. & Mrs. Roy Jackson
25-1 Uptowncharlybrown Alan Seewald Fantasy Lane Stable Juan Bruno and Rose Hill Farm
40.1 Bears Hard Ten Nick Zito Bear Stables, Ltd. John B. Cook
12.1 Stay Put Steve Margolis Elaine, Richard, and Bertram Klein Reklein Stables
25-1 Eightyfiveinafifty Gary Contessa A Lakin & Sons & James Kintz Moirano, Team Stallion Racing Lerner, Contessa, McConnell Racing Stable
35-1 Laus Deo Tony Dutrow Fox Hill Farm J S McDonald
40-1 Nextdoorneighbor Mike Machowsky Amerman Racing LLC John & Jerry Amerman
40-1 Backtalk Tom Amoss Gold Mark Farm Cloverleaf Farms II
40-1 Lost Aptitude Dale L. Romans Michael J. Bruder & Frank Jones, Jr. Scott E. Ricker & Richard S. Kaster
50-1 She be Wild Wayne M. Catalano Nancy Mazzoni M. & N. Mazzoni
40-1 Christine Daae Patrick L. Biancone WinStar Farm LLC
16-1 Radio Head Rick Dutrow Jr
15-1 Drosselmeyer William I. Mott WinStar Farm LLC Aaron U. Jones & Marie D. Jones
20-1 Pleasant Prince Wesley A. Ward Kenneth L. And Sarah K. Ramsey Adena Springs
12.1 Endorsement Shannon Ritter WinStar Farm LLC Kilroy Thoroughbred Partnership
15-1 Mission Impazible Todd A. Pletcher Twin Creeks Racing Stable LLC Summer Wind Farm
25-1 Deans Kitten Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
18-1 Alphies Bet Jerry Hollendor Peter O. Johnson, Sr. & Teresa McWilliams Teresa McWilliams
30-1 Fly Down Todd Pletcher Richard C. Pell Broadway Thoroughbreds Inc. & W. S. Farish
30-1 Connemara Todd Pletcher Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier, Derrick Smith Commonwealth
25-1 Make Music for Me Alexis Barba Ellen & Peter O. Johnson Richard Shultz
15-1 Amen Hallelujah Richard E. Dutrow Jr. IEAH Stables Thorobeam Farm
20-1 Stately Victor Michael J. Maker Thomas F. Conway Adena Springs
30-1 Paddy OPrado Dale L. Romans Donegal Racing Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
25-1 Line of David John W. Sadler Ike & Dawn Thrash