Author Topic: Question?  (Read 2216 times)

Offline Quick Fire

  • NCOWS
  • Top Active Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 929
Question?
« on: November 24, 2017, 12:45:44 pm »
This picture says that this is the 1st South Dakota Volunteers at Pasay in the Phillipines in 1899. I think that this must be a mistake as the 1st South Dakota was an infantry group not cavalry. They are pictured with Krag carbines. Any one have any ideas on who these men may have been?

Quick Fire
QuickFire                                 Lt. Colonel, Division of Nebraska                                                                                                                                                                          GRAND ARMY of the FRONTIER                                                         
NCOWS 1717

Online Niederlander

  • American Plainsmen Society
  • Top Active Citizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2130
Re: Question?
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2017, 06:35:54 am »
I would think they'd have to be either Regulars or Rough Riders, but I don't really know.  I may have to do a bit of research..........
"There go those Nebraskans, and all hell couldn't stop them!"

Offline St. George

  • Deputy Marshal
  • Top Active Citizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4617
  • NCOWS , GAF, B.O.L.D., Order of St. George, SOCOM,
Re: Question?
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2017, 07:45:29 am »
The cap device indicates Cavalry - certainly 'not' the Rough Riders, they were over and done before the Philippines.

If someone who has the capability to clearly enlarge, the letter/numeral 'should' show.

Cavalry deployed and fought dismounted, more often than not, by the way.

Scouts Out!
"It Wasn't Cowboys and Ponies - It Was Horses and Men.
It Wasn't Schoolboys and Ladies - It Was Cowtowns and Sin..."

Offline Quick Fire

  • NCOWS
  • Top Active Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 929
Re: Question?
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2017, 07:53:40 am »
I thought it looked like cavalry but wasn't sure. In the research that I've done there were only  less than 30 cavalrymen early in the Philippine conflict and they were either from the 2nd or 4th Cavalry, not sure which without going back to my research. They were assigned with the North Dakota Volunteers. Anyways this is another case of not being able to believe everything you read, not even in usually reliable resources.

Quick Fire

 
QuickFire                                 Lt. Colonel, Division of Nebraska                                                                                                                                                                          GRAND ARMY of the FRONTIER                                                         
NCOWS 1717

Online Niederlander

  • American Plainsmen Society
  • Top Active Citizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2130
Re: Question?
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2017, 08:18:46 am »
I've run into that a lot.  Always pays to check the sources.
"There go those Nebraskans, and all hell couldn't stop them!"

Offline Quick Fire

  • NCOWS
  • Top Active Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 929
Re: Question?
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2017, 10:50:24 am »
The source I got those pictures from is pretty reliable but they sure got that header wrong for that one
QuickFire                                 Lt. Colonel, Division of Nebraska                                                                                                                                                                          GRAND ARMY of the FRONTIER                                                         
NCOWS 1717

Online Niederlander

  • American Plainsmen Society
  • Top Active Citizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2130
Re: Question?
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2017, 01:34:58 pm »
Easy enough to do.  My guess it was mis-labeled by whoever they got it from.
"There go those Nebraskans, and all hell couldn't stop them!"

Offline Professor Marvel

  • purveyor of useless items to the gentry
  • American Plainsmen Society
  • Top Active Citizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2035
  • learn from the past, or be doomed to repeat it
Re: Question?
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2017, 11:25:45 pm »
heres a link tomore of the same
http://www.filipinoamericanwar.com/warescalates.htm

yhs
prof marvel
Your Humble Servant
~~~~~Professor Algernon Horatio Ubiquitous Marvel The First~~~~~~
President, CEO, Chairman,  and Chief Bottle Washer of
Professor Marvel's
Traveling Apothecary
and
Fortune Telling Emporium


Acclaimed By The Crowned Heads of Europe
Purveyor of Patent Remedies, Snake Oil, Powder, Percussion Caps, Cleaning Supplies, Dry Goods,
and
Picture Postcards

Offering Unwanted Advice for All Occasions
and
Providing Useless Items to the Gentry
Since 1822
[
Available by Appointment for Lectures on Any Topic

Offline Dusty Tagalon

  • NCOWS
  • Top Active Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 558
  • SASS 32291, NCOWS L170, GAF 74
Re: Question?
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2017, 08:10:02 am »
To me the hat badge appears to be  crossed Springfields. The one end appears to be square, & the lines seem to straight to be sabers.

Brian

Offline Quick Fire

  • NCOWS
  • Top Active Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 929
Re: Question?
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2017, 11:18:45 am »
I tried to magnify the picture but it's too grainy for me to tell.

Quick Fire
QuickFire                                 Lt. Colonel, Division of Nebraska                                                                                                                                                                          GRAND ARMY of the FRONTIER                                                         
NCOWS 1717

Offline River City John

  • NCOWS
  • Top Active Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 3492
  • Mr. & Mrs. John Covert
    • River City JAC
Re: Question?
« Reply #10 on: November 28, 2017, 11:45:19 am »
Enlarged it does look like crossed sabers.



RCJ
"I was born by the river in a little tent, and just like the river I've been running ever since." - Sam Cooke
"He who will not look backward with reverence, will not look forward with hope." - Edmund Burke
". . .freedom is not everything or the only thing, perhaps we will put that discovery behind us and comprehend, before it's too late, that without freedom all else is nothing."- G. Warren Nutter
NCOWS #L146
GAF #275
http://www.cascity.com/posseprofiles/River_City_John

Offline Dusty Tagalon

  • NCOWS
  • Top Active Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 558
  • SASS 32291, NCOWS L170, GAF 74
Re: Question?
« Reply #11 on: November 28, 2017, 04:52:43 pm »
I think the insignia on the side of the hat is crossed Sprinfields. The back seems fairly square, & the lines too straight to be sabers. Have enlarged, adjusted brigbtness, contrast, & sharpness, possibly corrections distorted/straightened the lines out.
Dusty
« Last Edit: November 28, 2017, 05:12:41 pm by Dusty Tagalon »

Offline Quick Fire

  • NCOWS
  • Top Active Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 929
Re: Question?
« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2017, 07:34:02 pm »
The title of the pic says 1st South Dakota which was an infantry unit. However another source on the 1st South Dakota Volunteers said they went to the Philippines with trapdoors and returned home with them.
QuickFire                                 Lt. Colonel, Division of Nebraska                                                                                                                                                                          GRAND ARMY of the FRONTIER                                                         
NCOWS 1717

Offline St. George

  • Deputy Marshal
  • Top Active Citizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4617
  • NCOWS , GAF, B.O.L.D., Order of St. George, SOCOM,
Re: Question?
« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2017, 09:27:44 pm »
That was the arm for pretty much all of the National Guard units - they would get their Krags later on.

The Regulars had them all along, and only because Roosevelt was Roosevelt did the First Volunteer Cavalry get theirs.

Scouts Out!

"It Wasn't Cowboys and Ponies - It Was Horses and Men.
It Wasn't Schoolboys and Ladies - It Was Cowtowns and Sin..."