Visit DRCD

Author Topic: GIESY, Ann Marie "Toots" (Hogan) - b. February 25, 1912 - d. September 25, 2008  (Read 1187 times)

Offline giester2

  • Very Active Forum Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
Ann Marie Hogan Giesy
aka
Mary
aka
Ann
aka
Toots

February 25, 1912   ~  September 25, 2008
« Last Edit: October 05, 2008, 10:01:22 pm by patyrn »
Born in Texas with Kansan Blood

Offline Ole Granny

  • Top Forum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18148
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Marie Hogan Giesy - "Toots"
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2008, 11:56:25 pm »
Bless her heart!  So many memories! And Butter Pecan Sundaes!  Bye Toots!

Sympathy to all the family.
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 04:04:25 pm by patyrn »
"Perhaps they are not the stars in the sky.
But rather openings where our loved ones,
Shine down to let us know they are happy."
Eskimo Legend

Offline frawin

  • Top Forum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5073
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Marie Hogan Giesy - "Toots"
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2008, 05:11:28 am »
Mary was a really neat lady, I enjoyed visiting with her and Jack Both, our thoughts and prayers are with the family. Leeann was my age and a really fun person, give our love to Leeann, Larry and all of the family.
Frank Winn
« Last Edit: October 05, 2008, 10:02:01 pm by patyrn »

Offline patyrn

  • Moderator
  • Top Forum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20074
    • View Profile
Ann (Mary) Giesy passed away on September 25, 2008.  Ann was born on February 5, 1912 to Jim and Annabel Hogan.  She grew up on a farm near Moline, Kansas, and as a young woman, taught for twelve years in rural schools in Elk and Chautauqua counties.  She and Jack Giesy were married in 1939.  They had three children:  LeAnne, Larry, and Sharon.

In July of 1955, Ann and her family opened up the original "Toots Drive In" in Howard, Kansas.  After spending a number of years raising their children, Ann returned to the classroom in 1958.  She continued teaching, first in Moline, Kansas and then in Hemet, California until her retirement at age 65.  After retiring, Ann tutored young children, both as a paid professional and as a volunteer for another twenty years.  She was a crackerjack reading teacher, and hundreds of children learned to read under her expert guidance.

Ann and Jack enjoyed a number of years traveling around the country and spoiling their grandchildren until his death at age 87.  Ann moved to Salinas, California in 2000 where she lived until her death.  Ann will be remembered for her zest for life, for her sense of humor, and for the warmth of her personality.

Survivors include:  her daughters, LeAnne Haas and Sharon Salinas; her son and daughter-in-law, Larry and Joyce Giesy; her four grandchildren, David Giesy, DeAnne Viveney, Mike Salinas, and Garrett Salinas; her five great-grandchildren, Garrett, Wyatt, Jocelyn, Michael, and Bradley; and her many Baer, Giesy, Hogan, and Weekes nephews and nieces.

A memorial service will be held on Saturday, October 11, 2008 at 11:00 a.m. at St. Mary's Church in Moline, Kansas with lunch to follow in the parish hall.  We hope all of Ann's family and friends will join us there.  The family suggests memorials to St. Mary's Altar Society and may be left with the funeral home.  Online condolences may be left at www.countrysidefh.com.

Zimmerman Funeral Home, P.O. Box 1233, Howard, Kansas, is in charge of arrangements.

(taken from the Countryside Funeral Home website)
« Last Edit: October 05, 2008, 10:02:20 pm by patyrn »